IEEE Intersociety Thermal and Thermomechanical Conference

IEEE ITHERM CONFERENCE

The Intersociety Conference on Thermal and

Thermomechanical Phenomena in Electronic Systems



2017 Professional Development Courses


A set of 18 Professional Development Courses (PDCs) are being offered as a collaboration between the co-located ITherm and ECTC Conferences. All PDC courses will be held on Tuesday, May 28, 2017, on the day before the start of the ITherm and ECTC conferences. A separate registration fee is required to attend these courses, and the PDC course registration can be performed at the ECTC registration Website.

The courses include:

MORNING COURSES 8:00 AM - 12:00PM
1. ACHIEVING HIGH RELIABILITY OF LEAD-FREE SOLDER JOINTS - MATERIALS CONSIDERATIONS
Course Leader: Ning-Cheng Lee - Indium Corporation

2. WAFER LEVEL CHIP SCALE PACKAGING
Course Leader: Luu Nguyen - Texas Instruments

3. LED PACKAGING, SYSTEM, AND RELIABILITY CONSIDERATIONS
Course Leader: Xuejun Fan - Lamar University

4. FUTURE OF PACKAGING: STRATEGIC TECHNOLOGIES, MFG. INFRASTRUCTURE, AND APPLICATIONS
Course Leader: Rao Tummala - Georgia Institute of Technology

5. POLYMERS AND NANOCOMPOSITES FOR ELECTRONIC AND PHOTONIC PACKAGING
Course Leaders: C. P. Wong - Georgia Institute of Technology; Daniel Lu - Henkel Corporation

6. INTEGRATED THERMAL PACKAGING AND RELIABILITY OF POWER ELECTRONICS
Course Leaders: Patrick McCluskey and Avram Bar-Cohen - University of Maryland

7. FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRICAL DESIGN AND FABRICATION PROCESSES OF INTERPOSERS, INCLUDING THEIR RDLs
Course Leaders: Ivan Ndip and Michael Topper - Fraunhofer IZM

8. INTRODUCTION TO MECHANICS BASED QUALITY AND RELIABILITY ASSESSMENT METHODOLOGY
Course Leaders: Shubhada Sahasrabudhe and Sandeep Sane - Intel Corporation

9. THERMO-ELECTRIC COOLERS: CHARACTERIZATION, RELIABILITY, AND MODELING
Course Leader: Jaime Sanchez - Intel Corporation

AFTERNOON COURSES 1:15 AM - 5:15PM
10. FLIP CHIP TECHNOLOGIES
Course Leaders: Eric Perfecto - GlobalFoundries; Shengmin Wen - Synaptics Inc.

11. PACKAGE FAILURE ANALYSIS - FAILURE MECHANISMS AND ANALYTICAL TOOLS
Course Leaders: Rajen Dias - Amkor Technology and Deepak Goyal - Intel Corporation

12. 3D IC INTEGRATION AND 3D IC PACKAGING
Course Leader: John Lau - ASM Pacific Technology Ltd.

13. FLEXIBLE HYBRID TECHNOLOGIES
Course Leader: Pradeep Lall - Auburn University

14. POLYMERS FOR ELECTRONIC PACKAGING
Course Leader: Jeffrey Gotro - InnoCentrix, LLC

15. EMERGING INTERCONNECT AND SYSTEM INTEGRATION TECHNOLOGIES
Course Leader: Muhannad Bakir - Georgia Institute of Technology

16. PACKAGE FAILURE MECHANISMS, RELIABILITY, AND SOLUTIONS Course Leader: Darvin Edwards - Edwards Enterprises

17. AGEING OF POLYMERS AND THE INFLUENCE ON MICROELECTRONIC PACKAGE RELIABILITY
Course Leaders: Tanja Braun and Ole Holck - Fraunhofer IZM

18. THERMO-ELECTRICAL CO-DESIGN FOR 3D INTEGRATION
Course Leaders: Ankur Srivastava - University of Maryland, Avram Bar-Cohen - Raytheon

For more details such as the course objectives, course outline and who should attend each course, please read the "Course Objectives, Outlines, and Who Should Attend" document and "Author Biographies".



ITHERM Partners



footer