IEEE Intersociety Thermal and Thermomechanical Conference

logo

IEEE ITherm Conference

The Intersociety Conference on Thermal and Thermomechanical Phenomena in Electronic Systems

2018 Professional Development Courses


A set of 18 Professional Development Courses (PDCs) are being offered as a collaboration between the co-located ITherm and ECTC Conferences. All PDC courses will be held on Tuesday, May 29, 2018, on the day before the start of the ITherm and ECTC conferences. A separate registration fee is required to attend these courses, and the PDC course registration can be performed at the ECTC registration Website. Special discounted rates are available to students.

The courses include:

MORNING COURSES 8:00 AM - 12:00PM
1. ACHIEVING HIGH RELIABILITY OF LEAD-FREE SOLDER JOINTS - MATERIALS CONSIDERATIONS
Course Leader: Ning-Cheng Lee - Indium Corporation

2. INTRODUCTION TO FAN-OUT WAFER LEVEL PACKAGING
Course Leader: Beth Keser - Intel Corporation

3. FUNDAMENTALS OF GLASS TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATIONS FOR ADVANCED SEMICONDUCTOR PACKAGING
Course Leader: Aric Shorey - Corning Inc.

4. FUTURE OF DEVICE AND SYSTEMS PACKAGING IN POST MOORE'S LAW
Course Leader: Rao Tummala - Georgia Institute of Technology

5. INTRODUCTION TO MECHANICS BASED QUALITY AND RELIABILITY ASSESSMENT METHODOLOGY
Course Leaders: Shubhada Sahasrabudhe and Sandeep Sane - Intel Corporation

6. POLYMERS AND NANOCOMPOSITES FOR ELECTRONIC AND PHOTONIC PACKAGING
Course Leaders: C. P. Wong - Georgia Institute of Technology; Daniel Lu - Henkel Corporation

7. FUNDAMENTALS OF RF DESIGN AND FABRICATION PROCESSES OF FAN-OUT WAFER/PANEL LEVEL PACKAGES AND INTERPOSERS
Course Leaders: Ivan Ndip and Markus Wohrmann - Fraunhofer IZM

8. RELIABILITY MECHANCS AND MODELING FOR IC PACKAGING - THEORY, IMPLEMENTATION AND PRACTICES
Course Leaders: Ricky Lee -- HKUST and Xuejun Fan - Lamar University

9. INTEGRATED THERMAL PACKAGING AND RELIABILITY OF POWER ELECTRONICS
Course Leader: Patrick McCluskey - University of Maryland

AFTERNOON COURSES 1:15 PM - 5:15 PM
10. FLIP CHIP FABRICATION AND INTERCONNECTION
Course Leaders: Eric Perfecto - GlobalFoundries; Shengmin Wen - Synaptics Inc.

11. WAFER LEVEL CHIP SCALE PACKAGING
Course Leader: Luu Nguyen -- Texas Instruments, Inc.

12. FLEXIBLE HYBRID TECHNOLOGIES - MANUFACTURING AND RELIABILITY
Course Leader: Pradeep Lall - Auburn University

13. FAN-OUT WAFER-LEVEL PACKAGING AND 3D PACKAGING
Course Leader: John Lau - ASM Pacific Technology Ltd.

14. POLYMERS FOR ELECTRONIC PACKAGING
Course Leader: Jeffrey Gotro - InnoCentrix, LLC

15. CORROSION IN MICROELECTRONIC PACKAGES
Course Leader: Varughese Matthew - NXP Semiconductors

16. AGEING OF POLYMERS AND THE INFLUENCE ON MICROELECTRONIC PACKAGE RELIABILITY Course Leaders: Tanja Braun and Ole Holck - Fraunhofer IZM

17. PACKAGE FAILURE MECHANISMS, RELIABILITY, AND SOLUTIONS
Course Leader: Darvin Edwards - Edwards Enterprises

18. DESIGN AND OPTIMIZATION OF HEAT SINKS
Course Leaders: Marc Hodes - Tufts University and Georgios Karamanis - Transport Phenomena Technologies, LLC.



ITherm Sponsors

Registration Lanyard Sponsor

Silver Sponsor

ITherm Partners

ITherm Exhibitors



footer